Skip to main content

Table 2 Hormonal levels

From: Incidental pheochromocytoma presenting with sublaboratory findings in asymptomatic surrenal masses: a case report

Hormonal Tests Levels Normal Range
TSH 1.53 μIU/mL 0.4 to 4.0 μIU/mL
LH 8.97 IU/L 3.6 to 17.1 IU/L
PRL 8.74 ng/mL 1.6 to 18.8 ng/mL
Insulin 5.75 μU/ml 3 to 20 μU/ml
PTH 8.74 pg/ml 7 to 11 pg/ml
Calcitonin 3.2 ng/L < 8 ng/L
Total testosterone 332 ng/dl 265 to 800 ng/dl
Plasma aldosterone 11 ng/dl 5 to 20 ng/dl
DHEA-S 214 μg/dl 59 to 492 μg/dL
Cortisol 19.2 ng/dL 5–20 ng/dL
Urinary free cortisol excretion 25.00 μg/24 h 10.00–100.00 μg/24 h
Serum basal level of ACTH 21 pg/mL 9 to 52 pg/mL