Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory values at admission.

From: Chronic tophaceous gout presenting as acute arthritis during an acute illness: a case report

Test Value Value range
Sodium 139 meq/l 135–145
Potassium 3.5 meq/l 3.5–4.9
Chloride 108 meq/l 96–110
CO2 28 mmol/l 20–30
BUN 18 mg/dl 6.0–23.0
Creatnine 0.7 mg/dl 0.6–1.4
Total protein 5.4 g/dl 6.0–8.0
Albumin 3.4 g/dl 3.6–5.0
Magnesium 1.6 meq/l 1.3–2.2
Phosphorus 3.3 mg/dl 2.5–4.5
Calcium 8.2 mg/dl 8.0–10.5
White blood count 12,400/mm3 4–12
Hemoglobin 11.6 g/dl 12.6–16.5
Platelet count 133 000/mm3 150–400
Uric acid 6.8 mg/dL 3.4–7.0