Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Laboratory test results

From: Atypical imaging findings in a renal transplant patient with reversible posterior leukoencephalopathy syndrome: a case report

Variable Reference range 28-9-2008 29-9-2008 30-9-2008 16-10-2008
Hematocrit 42-50% 34    34
Hemoglobin 14-17 g/dl 11    11.4
Platelets 150000-300000/ml 131000    131000
Leukocytes 4000 - 10000/ml 4800    6000
Na 136-145 mEq/L 136    138
K 3.5-5.1 mEq/L 5.5    4.7
Creatinine 0.7-1.2 mg/dl 3.79    3.25
BUN 3.73- 23.3 mg/dl 76.44    96.94
Bilirrubin 0.2-1.1 mg/dl 0.7    
Total Protein 6.4-8.3 gr/dl 4.4    
Quick 70-100% 89%    
APTT 30-45 sec 33    
Calcium 4.5- 5.5 mEq/L 3.8    4
TGP 10-35 U/L 14    
TGO 10-40 U/L 14    
Ph 7.37-7.43 7.28    7.37
pCO2 35-45 mmHg 37    25
HCO3- 24-26 milimoles/l 17.7    14
Mg 1.6-2.5 mg/dl    1.5  
Tacrolimus 5-20 nanograms/ml   6.8