Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory parameters of the patient at the time of admission

From: Acute free perforation of gall bladder encountered at initial presentation in a 51 years old man: a case report

Laboratory test Result Normal reference range (for healthy males)
Hemoglobin (g/dl) 13.1 13.7 - 16.3
Hematocrit (%) 39.4 41.9 - 48.7
White blood cell count (× 109/L) 16.6 4 - 10
Neutrophils (%)/Lymphocytes (%) 91.3/7 40 - 75/20 - 45
Platelets (× 109/L) 237 150 - 400
Serum creatinine (mg/dl) 1.0 0.85 - 1.35
Blood Urea Nitrogen (mg/dl) 14 6 - 16
Prothrombin time (seconds) 11.3 11
INR 1.08 1
Activated partial thromboplastin time (seconds) 26.4 30
Serum Sodium (mmol/L) 132 136 - 148
Serum Potassium (mmol/L) 3.8 3.6 - 5
Serum Chloride (mmol/L) 101 104 - 114
Serum Bicarbonate (mmol/L) 24.8 17.5 - 27.5
Troponin I (ng/ml) < 0.5 < 0.5
Serum Lipase (u/L) 24 12 - 70
Serum Amylase (u/L) 56 25 - 125
Random Blood Glucose (mg/dl) 124 80 - 160