Skip to main content

Table 1 Initial laboratory values

From: Self limited disorder in a young female with fever, abdominal pain and lymphadenopathy: a case report

  Patient value Reference range
WBC 3.6 4 - 11 per mm3
Hemoglobin 9.5 12 - 16 per dL
Hematocrit 28.1 35 - 47%
Platelets 163 150 - 400 per mm3
Neutrophils 85 37 - 75%
Lymphocytes 7 12 - 50%
Sodium, serum 131 136 - 145 mmoL per L
Potassium, serum 3.3 3.5 - 5.1 mmoL per L
Chloride, serum 97 99 - 112 mmoL per L
Bicarbonate, serum 25 21 - 33 mmoL per L
Creatinine, serum 0.4 0.6 - 1.2 mg per dL
Blood urea nitrogen, serum 6 9 - 28 mg per dL
Glucose, serum 86 82- 115 mg per dL
Calcium, serum 8 8.4 - 10 mg per dL
ALT 142 9 - 52 units per L
AST 352 14 - 36 units per L
Amylase, serum 148 30 - 151 units per L
Lipase, serum 51 23 - 300 units per L
Alkaline Phosphatase, serum 266 56 - 119 units per L
\