Skip to main content

Table 3 Results of immunology laboratory tests

From: Progressive painless lower limbs weakness in a dialyzed patient: undiagnosed tertiary syphilis: a case report

Variable Patient Normal range
Antinuclear antibody (Abs) < 1:80 > 1: 80
Anti DNA Abs Negative  
Rheumatoid factor Negative  
Antineutrophil cytoplasmic Abs   
   Anti PR3 abs < 10 < 20
   Anti MPO abs < 10 < 20
Complement   
Total N/A  
C3 1.6 0.90 - 1.73
C4 N/A  
IgG 14.4 6.5 - 12.08
IgA 2.92 1 - 3.20
IgM 0.52 0.49 - 1.38
Cryoglobulin NEGATIVE  
Anticardiolipin Abs < 10 < 23
HCV Abs negative  
HbsAg positive  
HbsAbs <5  
HbcAbs   
IgG positive  
IgM negative  
HIV 1 & 2 negative  
Thyroid function test low T3 with normal TSH  
Chlamydia (Ig M) < 10 < 10
Mycoplasma (Ig M) negative  
Legionella urinary Ag negative  
Lyme disease (IgM) negative  
Plasma protein electrophoresis   
Total proteins(g/l) 74 66 - 87
Albumin (g/l) 37.4 36 - 48
Alpha 1 (g/l) 3 1 - 3
Alpha 2 (g/l) 11.4 4 - 8
Beta (g/l) 9.2 5 - 10
Gamma (g/l) 12.9 7 - 13
A/G ratio: 1.02  
Folic acid level (nmol/l) 9 > 7
B12 vitamin level (pmol) 477 133 - 675
  1. Abs = antibodies, Ag = antigen, pmol/l = picomol per litre