Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory investigations results

From: Massive lower gastrointestinal bleeding attributable to heavy whipworm infection and Salmonella typhico-infection: a case report

Full Blood Count
Test Results Units Range
White Cell Count 4.4 ×10 ^9/L (4.0-10.0)
Red Cell Count 2.98 ×10 ^12/L (3.8-5.4)
Hemoglobin 7.7 g/dL (12.0-17.0)
Mean Cell Volume 78.1 fl (77.0-91.0)
MCH 25.9 pg (26.0-32.0)
Mean Platelet Volume 10.5 fl (6.3-10.2)
Neutrophils 2.8 ×10 ^9/L (2.0-7.0)
Eosinophils 0.7 ×10 ^9/L 0.02-0.5
Basophils 0.4 ×10 ^9/L (0.02-1.0)
Lymphocytes 1.6 ×10 ^9/L (1.0-3.0)
Monocytes 0.1 ×10 ^9/L (0.2-1.0)
Nucleated Red Blood Cells 0 ×10 ^9/L (0.0-0.0)
Renal Profile
Sodium 124 mmol/L (135-150)
Potassium 4.0 mmol/L (3.5-5.0)
Urea 9.9 mmol/L (2.5-6.4)
Creatinine 134 umol/L (62-106)
Liver Function Tests
Albumin 25 g/L (35-50)
Total Protein 56 g/L (67-88)
Bilirubin Total 18 umol/L <23
ALT 194 U/L <44
ALP 189 U/L (32-104)
Blood Culture Anaerobic
Gram negative rods 3+ Salmonella typhi
Sensetivity  
Ceftriaxone S
Ciprofloxacin S
Chlorumphenicole S